1. Cities
  2. Canada
  3. Toronto
  4. Neighbourhoods

The most walkable neighbourhoods in Toronto

By . Updated

20 neighbourhoods of Toronto ranked by walkability, each scored across the area around its own centre. The Financial District leads with 100/100, then Chinatown (98) and Kensington Market (98). 16 of the 20 score 70 or more, where most errands can be done on foot, and the lowest we rank is Bridle Path (22).

#NeighbourhoodFrom the centreArea scoring 70+Score
1Financial District1.2 km100%100
2Chinatown450 m100%98
2Kensington Market750 m100%98
4Church and Wellesley1.6 km100%97
4Downtown Toronto1 km100%97
6The Annex2 km100%95
6Yorkville1.9 km100%95
6Harbourfront1.9 km100%95
6Distillery District2.8 km100%95
10Little Italy1.8 km100%94
11Cabbagetown2.4 km93%93
12Greektown4.4 km98%88
13Corso Italia4.8 km90%87
14Rosedale2.8 km61%75
15Don Mills10 km63%74
16Forest Hill4.6 km57%73
17Agincourt17.2 km42%64
18Rexdale15.8 km21%63
19Lytton Park7 km34%60
20Bridle Path9.2 km0%22

"From the centre" is the distance from Toronto's busiest point to the neighbourhood's centre. "Area scoring 70+" is the share of points across the neighbourhood where most errands can be done on foot.

The top 5 up close

Financial District

The Financial District scores 100/100, 1.2 km south-east of Toronto's busiest point. 5,193 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about a minute away. It has the fewest libraries and bookshops of the five, 47. More on the Financial District.

Chinatown

Chinatown is the most central of these five, 450 m south-west of Toronto's busiest point, and scores 98/100. None of the others has as many libraries and bookshops, with 102 in a 30 minute walk; Tianti Bookstore is the nearest, about 3 minutes away.

Kensington Market

Kensington Market scores 98/100, 750 m west of Toronto's busiest point. 4,809 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about a minute away.

Church and Wellesley

Church and Wellesley lies the furthest out of these five, 1.6 km north-east of Toronto's busiest point, and scores 97/100. 3,461 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about 6 minutes away. Its thinnest category against the others is banks, with 83.

Downtown Toronto

Downtown Toronto scores 97/100, 1 km east of Toronto's busiest point. None of the others has as many groceries, with 113 in a 30 minute walk; World Food Market is the nearest, about a minute away. More on Downtown Toronto.

Centre and outskirts

The 12 neighbourhoods within 3 km of Toronto's centre average 94, and the 8 further out average 67, so walkability falls away from the centre. The nearest to the centre, Chinatown, 450 m away, scores 98, and the farthest, Agincourt, 17.2 km out, scores 64.

Map of Toronto's 20 ranked neighbourhoods around its centre, numbered by rank and coloured by score, with rings every 5 km. The most walkable is the Financial District, 1.2 km to the south-east; the least, Bridle Path, 9.2 km to the north.

Each dot is a ranked neighbourhood, numbered by rank and coloured by score, placed by its distance and direction from the centre of Toronto.

Toronto as a whole scores 82 out of 100 across the 5 km around its centre. Other cities in Canada with ranked neighbourhoods: Montreal, Ottawa, Calgary, Edmonton.

Questions about Toronto's neighbourhoods

What is the most walkable neighbourhood in Toronto?

The Financial District is the most walkable of the 20 neighbourhoods we rank in Toronto, with a walkability score of 100 out of 100 (Walker's Paradise). It is followed by Chinatown (98) and Kensington Market (98).

Which neighbourhoods of Toronto are least walkable?

Of the 20 neighbourhoods we rank, the lowest scoring are Bridle Path (22), Lytton Park (60) and Rexdale (63). These are the best-known neighbourhoods with their own Wikipedia articles, so less walkable outer suburbs that are not ranked may score lower still.

How are Toronto's neighbourhoods ranked?

Each neighbourhood is scored at points 100 m to 500 m apart across a circle around its centre, sized to its area, and its score is the mean of those points. Each point's score counts the groceries, restaurants, shops, schools, parks and other everyday places within a 30 minute walk, as described in the methodology. Toronto scores 82 across the 5 km around its centre.

This page is generated from open map data with a published walkability method, explained in the methodology. Places from Overture Maps release 2026-09-23.1. Neighbourhoods and where they lie from Overture Maps and Wikidata.