1. Cities
  2. Canada
  3. Calgary
  4. Neighbourhoods

The most walkable neighbourhoods in Calgary

By . Updated

20 neighbourhoods of Calgary ranked by walkability, each scored across the area around its own centre. Eau Claire leads with 96/100, then Beltline (95) and Chinatown (93). 7 of the 20 score 70 or more, where most errands can be done on foot, and the lowest we rank is Valley Ridge (22).

#NeighbourhoodFrom the centreArea scoring 70+Score
1Eau Claire1.3 km100%96
2Beltline450 m100%95
3Chinatown1.4 km100%93
4Tuxedo Park3.7 km100%85
5Mission1.4 km72%77
5Forest Lawn7.5 km80%77
7Inglewood3.8 km56%71
8Montgomery6.9 km38%67
9Signal Hill7.2 km32%60
9Brentwood6.6 km50%60
11Bowness9.6 km23%55
12Altadore3.4 km22%54
12Acadia8.4 km23%54
14Saddle Ridge13.5 km18%53
15Lake Bonavista11.5 km18%52
16Alyth/Bonnybrook4.5 km0%47
17Lakeview6.1 km9%45
18Monterey Park11.3 km0%37
19Tuscany14.9 km0%28
20Valley Ridge13.4 km0%22

"From the centre" is the distance from Calgary's busiest point to the neighbourhood's centre. "Area scoring 70+" is the share of points across the neighbourhood where most errands can be done on foot.

The top 5 up close

Eau Claire

Eau Claire scores 96/100, 1.3 km north-east of Calgary's busiest point. It has the most libraries and bookshops of the five: 14 within a 30 minute walk, the nearest San K Tjuri Buks, about 2 minutes away.

Beltline

Beltline is the most central of these five, 450 m south-east of Calgary's busiest point, and scores 95/100. None of the others has as many restaurants, with 898 in a 30 minute walk; Pho Daddy is the nearest, about a minute away. More on Beltline.

Chinatown

Chinatown scores 93/100, 1.4 km north-east of Calgary's busiest point. Schools are where it leads the others, 18 of them within a 30 minute walk, starting with CDI College - Calgary South, about a minute away.

Tuxedo Park

Tuxedo Park lies the furthest out of these five, 3.7 km north of Calgary's busiest point, and scores 85/100. 452 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about 5 minutes away. Its thinnest category against the others is cafés, with 16.

Mission

Mission scores 77/100, 1.4 km south-east of Calgary's busiest point. 990 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about 9 minutes away. It has the fewest schools of the five, 9. 72% of its area scores 70 or more.

Centre and outskirts

The 4 neighbourhoods within 3 km of Calgary's centre average 90, and the 16 further out average 54, so walkability falls away from the centre. The nearest to the centre, Beltline, 450 m away, scores 95, and the farthest, Tuscany, 14.9 km out, scores 28.

Map of Calgary's 20 ranked neighbourhoods around its centre, numbered by rank and coloured by score, with rings every 5 km. The most walkable is Eau Claire, 1.3 km to the north-east; the least, Valley Ridge, 13.4 km to the north-west.

Each dot is a ranked neighbourhood, numbered by rank and coloured by score, placed by its distance and direction from the centre of Calgary.

Calgary as a whole scores 69 out of 100 across the 5 km around its centre. Other cities in Canada with ranked neighbourhoods: Montreal, Toronto, Ottawa, Edmonton.

Questions about Calgary's neighbourhoods

What is the most walkable neighbourhood in Calgary?

Eau Claire is the most walkable of the 20 neighbourhoods we rank in Calgary, with a walkability score of 96 out of 100 (Walker's Paradise). It is followed by Beltline (95) and Chinatown (93).

Which neighbourhoods of Calgary are least walkable?

Of the 20 neighbourhoods we rank, the lowest scoring are Valley Ridge (22), Tuscany (28) and Monterey Park (37). These are the best-known neighbourhoods with their own Wikipedia articles, so less walkable outer suburbs that are not ranked may score lower still.

How are Calgary's neighbourhoods ranked?

Each neighbourhood is scored at points 100 m to 500 m apart across a circle around its centre, sized to its area, and its score is the mean of those points. Each point's score counts the groceries, restaurants, shops, schools, parks and other everyday places within a 30 minute walk, as described in the methodology. Calgary scores 69 across the 5 km around its centre.

This page is generated from open map data with a published walkability method, explained in the methodology. Places from Overture Maps release 2026-09-23.1. Neighbourhoods and where they lie from Overture Maps and Wikidata.