1. Cities
  2. United States
  3. Los Angeles
  4. Neighborhoods

The most walkable neighborhoods in Los Angeles

By . Updated

20 neighborhoods of Los Angeles ranked by walkability, each scored across the area around its own center. Little Tokyo leads with 97/100, then Downtown Los Angeles (95) and Skid Row (93). 18 of the 20 score 70 or more, where most errands can be done on foot, and the lowest we rank is El Sereno (58).

#NeighborhoodFrom the centerArea scoring 70+Score
1Little Tokyo1.4 km100%97
2Downtown Los Angeles850 m100%95
3Skid Row850 m100%93
4Historic Filipinotown3.8 km100%91
5Koreatown5.5 km95%90
5Thai Town8.4 km100%90
5Miracle Mile9.5 km100%90
8Little Armenia8 km100%88
9Angelino Heights3.3 km91%87
9Chinatown3 km88%87
11Little Ethiopia10.5 km100%86
12Echo Park4.2 km86%85
13West Adams9.4 km93%83
14Boyle Heights3.9 km93%82
15Silver Lake5.7 km75%78
16Atwater Village8.8 km70%74
17Los Feliz8.2 km61%71
18Watts11.2 km52%70
19Highland Park9.2 km57%69
20El Sereno8.2 km36%58

"From the center" is the distance from Los Angeles's busiest point to the neighborhood's center. "Area scoring 70+" is the share of points across the neighborhood where most errands can be done on foot.

The top 5 up close

Little Tokyo

Little Tokyo scores 97/100, 1.4 km north-east of Los Angeles's busiest point. 4,553 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about a minute away. More on Little Tokyo.

Downtown Los Angeles

Downtown Los Angeles is the most central of these five, 850 m north of Los Angeles's busiest point, and scores 95/100. None of the others has as many banks, with 146 in a 30 minute walk; Bank of America Financial Center is the nearest, about a minute away. More on Downtown Los Angeles.

Skid Row

Skid Row scores 93/100, 850 m north-east of Los Angeles's busiest point. Shops are where it leads the others, 3,463 of them within a 30 minute walk, starting with Avita Pharmacy 1001, about a minute away. More on Skid Row.

Historic Filipinotown

Historic Filipinotown scores 91/100, 3.8 km north-west of Los Angeles's busiest point. It has the most schools of the five: 68 within a 30 minute walk, the nearest California Trinity School of Business, about 4 minutes away. Its thinnest category against the others is banks, with 15.

Koreatown

Koreatown lies the furthest out of these five, 5.5 km north-west of Los Angeles's busiest point, and scores 90/100. 1,524 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about a minute away. It has the fewest parks of the five, 20. 95% of its area scores 70 or more.

Center and outskirts

The 4 neighborhoods within 3 km of Los Angeles's center average 93, and the 16 further out average 81, so walkability falls away from the center. The nearest to the center, Downtown Los Angeles, 850 m away, scores 95, and the farthest, Watts, 11.2 km out, scores 70.

Map of Los Angeles's 20 ranked neighborhoods around its center, numbered by rank and colored by score, with rings every 2 km. The most walkable is Little Tokyo, 1.4 km to the north-east; the least, El Sereno, 8.2 km to the north-east.

Each dot is a ranked neighborhood, numbered by rank and colored by score, placed by its distance and direction from the center of Los Angeles.

Los Angeles as a whole scores 82 out of 100 across the 5 km around its center. Other cities in the United States with ranked neighborhoods: New York City, Chicago, Philadelphia, Houston, Dallas, San Diego.

Questions about Los Angeles's neighborhoods

What is the most walkable neighborhood in Los Angeles?

Little Tokyo is the most walkable of the 20 neighborhoods we rank in Los Angeles, with a walkability score of 97 out of 100 (Walker's Paradise). It is followed by Downtown Los Angeles (95) and Skid Row (93).

Which neighborhoods of Los Angeles are least walkable?

Of the 20 neighborhoods we rank, the lowest scoring are El Sereno (58) and Highland Park (69). These are the best-known neighborhoods with their own Wikipedia articles, so less walkable outer suburbs that are not ranked may score lower still.

How are Los Angeles's neighborhoods ranked?

Each neighborhood is scored at points 100 m to 500 m apart across a circle around its center, sized to its area, and its score is the mean of those points. Each point's score counts the groceries, restaurants, shops, schools, parks and other everyday places within a 30 minute walk, as described in the methodology. Los Angeles scores 82 across the 5 km around its center.

This page is generated from open map data with a published walkability method, explained in the methodology. Places from Overture Maps release 2026-09-23.1. Neighborhoods and where they lie from Overture Maps and Wikidata.