1. Cities
  2. Mexico
  3. Mexico City
  4. Neighbourhoods

The most walkable neighbourhoods in Mexico City

By . Updated

19 neighbourhoods of Mexico City ranked by walkability, each scored across the area around its own centre. Colonia Tabacalera, Colonia Juárez and Zona Rosa share the top score of 100/100, then Little Seoul (99) and San Rafael (99). 18 of the 19 score 70 or more, where most errands can be done on foot, and the lowest we rank is Jardines del Pedregal (68). 8 of them score 98 or more, so the order among those turns on small differences.

#NeighbourhoodFrom the centreArea scoring 70+Score
1Colonia Tabacalera900 m100%100
1Colonia Juárez750 m100%100
1Zona Rosa1.3 km100%100
4Little Seoul1.9 km100%99
4San Rafael1.6 km100%99
6Colonia Del Valle4.1 km100%98
6Polanco4.8 km100%98
6Condesa3 km100%98
9San Lorenzo Xochimanca6.4 km100%97
9Tacubaya4.9 km100%97
9Churubusco8.1 km100%97
12Xoco7.8 km100%96
12Mixcoac6.2 km100%96
14San Miguel Chapultepec4.1 km95%94
15Colonia Santa María Insurgentes3.7 km100%90
16Pueblo Culhuacán10.9 km100%86
17Santa Fe13.8 km86%84
18Bosques de las Lomas11 km58%73
19Jardines del Pedregal13.4 km59%68

"From the centre" is the distance from Mexico City's busiest point to the neighbourhood's centre. "Area scoring 70+" is the share of points across the neighbourhood where most errands can be done on foot.

The top 5 up close

Colonia Tabacalera

Colonia Tabacalera scores 100/100, 900 m north of Mexico City's busiest point. It has the most libraries and bookshops of the five: 90 within a 30 minute walk, the nearest Educal, about 5 minutes away.

Colonia Juárez

Colonia Juárez is the most central of these five, 750 m west of Mexico City's busiest point, and scores 100/100. 4,836 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about 3 minutes away.

Zona Rosa

Zona Rosa scores 100/100, 1.3 km west of Mexico City's busiest point. 4,694 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about a minute away. More on Zona Rosa.

Little Seoul

Little Seoul lies the furthest out of these five, 1.9 km west of Mexico City's busiest point, and scores 99/100. 4,665 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about a minute away.

San Rafael

San Rafael scores 99/100, 1.6 km north-west of Mexico City's busiest point. 3,437 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about 5 minutes away.

Centre and outskirts

The 5 neighbourhoods within 3 km of Mexico City's centre average 99, and the 14 further out average 91, so walkability falls away from the centre. The nearest to the centre, Colonia Juárez, 750 m away, scores 100, and the farthest, Santa Fe, 13.8 km out, scores 84.

Map of Mexico City's 19 ranked neighbourhoods around its centre, numbered by rank and coloured by score, with rings every 5 km. The most walkable is Colonia Tabacalera, 900 m to the north; the least, Jardines del Pedregal, 13.4 km to the south-west.

Each dot is a ranked neighbourhood, numbered by rank and coloured by score, placed by its distance and direction from the centre of Mexico City.

Mexico City as a whole scores 95 out of 100 across the 5 km around its centre.

Questions about Mexico City's neighbourhoods

What is the most walkable neighbourhood in Mexico City?

3 of the 19 neighbourhoods we rank in Mexico City tie as the most walkable, each with a walkability score of 100 out of 100 (Walker's Paradise): Colonia Tabacalera, Colonia Juárez and Zona Rosa.

Which neighbourhoods of Mexico City are least walkable?

Of the 19 neighbourhoods we rank, the lowest scoring is Jardines del Pedregal (68). These are the best-known neighbourhoods with their own Wikipedia articles, so less walkable outer suburbs that are not ranked may score lower still.

How are Mexico City's neighbourhoods ranked?

Each neighbourhood is scored at points 100 m to 500 m apart across a circle around its centre, sized to its area, and its score is the mean of those points. Each point's score counts the groceries, restaurants, shops, schools, parks and other everyday places within a 30 minute walk, as described in the methodology. Mexico City scores 95 across the 5 km around its centre.

This page is generated from open map data with a published walkability method, explained in the methodology. Places from Overture Maps release 2026-09-23.1. Neighbourhoods and where they lie from Overture Maps and Wikidata.