1. Cities
  2. Malaysia
  3. Kuala Lumpur
  4. Neighbourhoods

The most walkable neighbourhoods in Kuala Lumpur

By . Updated

20 neighbourhoods of Kuala Lumpur ranked by walkability, each scored across the area around its own centre. Bukit Bintang leads with 98/100, then Chow Kit (96) and Kuala Lumpur City Centre (95). 16 of the 20 score 70 or more, where most errands can be done on foot, and the lowest we rank is Bukit Tunku (42).

#NeighbourhoodFrom the centreArea scoring 70+Score
1Bukit Bintang650 m100%98
2Chow Kit1.6 km100%96
3Kuala Lumpur City Centre950 m100%95
4Maluri3.8 km100%94
5Bangsar South6.3 km94%88
6Bandar Sri Permaisuri5.8 km96%87
7Sri Petaling9.6 km91%86
8Taman Connaught8.4 km93%84
8Salak South7.1 km100%84
10Setiawangsa5.4 km74%82
11Bukit Damansara5.4 km85%81
12Desa Petaling7.7 km87%80
13Bandar Tasik Selatan8.9 km100%79
14Mont Kiara6.4 km72%78
15Taman U-Thant2.6 km66%74
16Taman Desa6 km68%72
17Bukit Jalil11.5 km40%67
18Bukit Kiara7 km36%59
19Jalan Duta4.4 km26%53
20Bukit Tunku3.3 km9%42

"From the centre" is the distance from Kuala Lumpur's busiest point to the neighbourhood's centre. "Area scoring 70+" is the share of points across the neighbourhood where most errands can be done on foot.

The top 5 up close

Bukit Bintang

Bukit Bintang is the most central of these five, 650 m south of Kuala Lumpur's busiest point, and scores 98/100. It has the most cafés of the five: 445 within a 30 minute walk, the nearest Opium KL, about a minute away. More on Bukit Bintang.

Chow Kit

Chow Kit scores 96/100, 1.6 km north-west of Kuala Lumpur's busiest point. 2,222 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about a minute away. More on Chow Kit.

Kuala Lumpur City Centre

Kuala Lumpur City Centre scores 95/100, 950 m east of Kuala Lumpur's busiest point. 3,439 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about 6 minutes away. More on Kuala Lumpur City Centre.

Maluri

Maluri scores 94/100, 3.8 km south-east of Kuala Lumpur's busiest point. It has the most parks of the five: 63 within a 30 minute walk, the nearest Taman Pudu Ulu, about 7 minutes away. Its thinnest category against the others is cultural venues, with 17.

Bangsar South

Bangsar South lies the furthest out of these five, 6.3 km south-west of Kuala Lumpur's busiest point, and scores 88/100. 1,194 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about 7 minutes away. It has the fewest banks of the five, 14. 94% of its area scores 70 or more.

Centre and outskirts

The 4 neighbourhoods within 3 km of Kuala Lumpur's centre average 91, and the 16 further out average 76, so walkability falls away from the centre. The nearest to the centre, Bukit Bintang, 650 m away, scores 98, and the farthest, Bukit Jalil, 11.5 km out, scores 67.

Map of Kuala Lumpur's 20 ranked neighbourhoods around its centre, numbered by rank and coloured by score, with rings every 2 km. The most walkable is Bukit Bintang, 650 m to the south; the least, Bukit Tunku, 3.3 km to the north-west.

Each dot is a ranked neighbourhood, numbered by rank and coloured by score, placed by its distance and direction from the centre of Kuala Lumpur.

Kuala Lumpur as a whole scores 79 out of 100 across the 5 km around its centre.

Questions about Kuala Lumpur's neighbourhoods

What is the most walkable neighbourhood in Kuala Lumpur?

Bukit Bintang is the most walkable of the 20 neighbourhoods we rank in Kuala Lumpur, with a walkability score of 98 out of 100 (Walker's Paradise). It is followed by Chow Kit (96) and Kuala Lumpur City Centre (95).

Which neighbourhoods of Kuala Lumpur are least walkable?

Of the 20 neighbourhoods we rank, the lowest scoring are Bukit Tunku (42), Jalan Duta (53) and Bukit Kiara (59). These are the best-known neighbourhoods with their own Wikipedia articles, so less walkable outer suburbs that are not ranked may score lower still.

How are Kuala Lumpur's neighbourhoods ranked?

Each neighbourhood is scored at points 100 m to 500 m apart across a circle around its centre, sized to its area, and its score is the mean of those points. Each point's score counts the groceries, restaurants, shops, schools, parks and other everyday places within a 30 minute walk, as described in the methodology. Kuala Lumpur scores 79 across the 5 km around its centre.

This page is generated from open map data with a published walkability method, explained in the methodology. Places from Overture Maps release 2026-09-23.1. Neighbourhoods and where they lie from Overture Maps and Wikidata.