1. Cities
  2. India
  3. Delhi
  4. Neighbourhoods

The most walkable neighbourhoods in Delhi

By . Updated

15 neighbourhoods of Delhi ranked by walkability, each scored across the area around its own centre. Connaught Place leads with 94/100, then Chawri Bazar (93) and Chandni Chowk (93). 12 of the 15 score 70 or more, where most errands can be done on foot, and the lowest we rank is Shankar Vihar (24).

#NeighbourhoodFrom the centreArea scoring 70+Score
1Connaught Place1.5 km100%94
2Chawri Bazar700 m100%93
2Chandni Chowk1.4 km100%93
2Chittaranjan Park12.1 km100%93
5Kamla Nagar4.6 km100%90
6Rajendra Nagar4.2 km87%89
7Lodhi Art District6.7 km88%82
8Geetanjali Enclave12.9 km100%80
10Vivek Vihar9.5 km100%78
11Maharani Bagh8.8 km85%77
12Chanakyapuri6.6 km29%70
13Raisina Hill4 km43%68
14Civil Lines4.1 km5%49
15Shankar Vihar12.8 km0%24

"From the centre" is the distance from Delhi's busiest point to the neighbourhood's centre. "Area scoring 70+" is the share of points across the neighbourhood where most errands can be done on foot.

The top 5 up close

Connaught Place

Connaught Place scores 94/100, 1.5 km south-west of Delhi's busiest point. It has the most cultural venues of the five: 40 within a 30 minute walk, the nearest Joyrides Amusement & Theme Park, about a minute away. More on Connaught Place.

Chawri Bazar

Chawri Bazar is the most central of these five, 700 m north-east of Delhi's busiest point, and scores 93/100. None of the others has as many groceries, with 23 in a 30 minute walk; Sita Ram Bazar is the nearest, about 4 minutes away. More on Chawri Bazar.

Chandni Chowk

Chandni Chowk scores 93/100, 1.4 km north-east of Delhi's busiest point. 1,092 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about 3 minutes away. It has the fewest parks of the five, 123. More on Chandni Chowk.

Chittaranjan Park

Chittaranjan Park lies the furthest out of these five, 12.1 km south of Delhi's busiest point, and scores 93/100. It has the most parks of the five: 537 within a 30 minute walk, the nearest Mela ground, about a minute away. Its thinnest category against the others is libraries and bookshops, with 3.

Kamla Nagar

Kamla Nagar scores 90/100, 4.6 km north-west of Delhi's busiest point. 865 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about 2 minutes away. It has the fewest cultural venues of the five, 3.

Centre and outskirts

The 3 neighbourhoods within 3 km of Delhi's centre average 93, and the 12 further out average 73, so walkability falls away from the centre. The nearest to the centre, Chawri Bazar, 700 m away, scores 93, and the farthest, Geetanjali Enclave, 12.9 km out, scores 80.

Map of Delhi's 15 ranked neighbourhoods around its centre, numbered by rank and coloured by score, with rings every 5 km. The most walkable is Connaught Place, 1.5 km to the south-west; the least, Shankar Vihar, 12.8 km to the south-west.

Each dot is a ranked neighbourhood, numbered by rank and coloured by score, placed by its distance and direction from the centre of Delhi.

Delhi as a whole scores 70 out of 100 across the 5 km around its centre. Other cities in India with ranked neighbourhoods: Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune, Visakhapatnam.

Questions about Delhi's neighbourhoods

What is the most walkable neighbourhood in Delhi?

Connaught Place is the most walkable of the 15 neighbourhoods we rank in Delhi, with a walkability score of 94 out of 100 (Walker's Paradise). It is followed by Chawri Bazar (93) and Chandni Chowk (93).

Which neighbourhoods of Delhi are least walkable?

Of the 15 neighbourhoods we rank, the lowest scoring are Shankar Vihar (24), Civil Lines (49) and Raisina Hill (68). These are the best-known neighbourhoods with their own Wikipedia articles, so less walkable outer suburbs that are not ranked may score lower still.

How are Delhi's neighbourhoods ranked?

Each neighbourhood is scored at points 100 m to 500 m apart across a circle around its centre, sized to its area, and its score is the mean of those points. Each point's score counts the groceries, restaurants, shops, schools, parks and other everyday places within a 30 minute walk, as described in the methodology. Delhi scores 70 across the 5 km around its centre.

This page is generated from open map data with a published walkability method, explained in the methodology. Places from Overture Maps release 2026-09-23.1. Neighbourhoods and where they lie from Overture Maps and Wikidata.