1. Cities
  2. Chile
  3. Santiago
  4. Neighbourhoods

The most walkable neighbourhoods in Santiago

By . Updated

9 neighbourhoods of Santiago ranked by walkability, each scored across the area around its own centre. Barrio Suecia leads with 100/100, then Lastarria (99) and Barrio Italia (98). All 9 score 70 or more, where most errands can be done on foot, and the lowest we rank is Ciudad del Niño Presidente Juan Antonio Ríos (79).

#NeighbourhoodFrom the centreArea scoring 70+Score
1Barrio Suecia4.1 km100%100
2Lastarria800 m100%99
3Barrio Italia1.5 km100%98
3Barrio Brasil2.4 km100%98
5Barrio Patronato1.8 km100%97
6Barrio Yungay2.9 km100%96
6Barrio Bellavista1.5 km96%96
8Sanhattan4.9 km83%87
9Ciudad del Niño Presidente Juan Antonio Ríos7.7 km78%79

"From the centre" is the distance from Santiago's busiest point to the neighbourhood's centre. "Area scoring 70+" is the share of points across the neighbourhood where most errands can be done on foot.

The top 5 up close

Barrio Suecia

Barrio Suecia lies the furthest out of these five, 4.1 km north-east of Santiago's busiest point, and scores 100/100. 2,086 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about a minute away. It has the fewest cultural venues of the five, 28.

Lastarria

Lastarria is the most central of these five, 800 m north of Santiago's busiest point, and scores 99/100. None of the others has as many cultural venues, with 147 in a 30 minute walk; O Space is the nearest, about a minute away. More on Lastarria.

Barrio Italia

Barrio Italia scores 98/100, 1.5 km east of Santiago's busiest point. 1,925 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about a minute away. It has the fewest banks of the five, 24.

Barrio Brasil

Barrio Brasil scores 98/100, 2.4 km west of Santiago's busiest point. It has the most schools of the five: 57 within a 30 minute walk, the nearest Red Educacional Santo Tomás de Aquino, about 3 minutes away. More on Barrio Brasil.

Barrio Patronato

Barrio Patronato scores 97/100, 1.8 km north of Santiago's busiest point. 2,745 everyday places are mapped within a 30 minute walk of its middle, the nearest grocery about a minute away.

Centre and outskirts

The 6 neighbourhoods within 3 km of Santiago's centre average 97, and the 3 further out average 89, so walkability falls away from the centre. The nearest to the centre, Lastarria, 800 m away, scores 99, and the farthest, Ciudad del Niño Presidente Juan Antonio Ríos, 7.7 km out, scores 79.

Map of Santiago's 9 ranked neighbourhoods around its centre, numbered by rank and coloured by score, with rings every 2 km. The most walkable is Barrio Suecia, 4.1 km to the north-east; the least, Ciudad del Niño Presidente Juan Antonio Ríos, 7.7 km to the south.

Each dot is a ranked neighbourhood, numbered by rank and coloured by score, placed by its distance and direction from the centre of Santiago.

Santiago as a whole scores 86 out of 100 across the 5 km around its centre.

Questions about Santiago's neighbourhoods

What is the most walkable neighbourhood in Santiago?

Barrio Suecia is the most walkable of the 9 neighbourhoods we rank in Santiago, with a walkability score of 100 out of 100 (Walker's Paradise). It is followed by Lastarria (99) and Barrio Italia (98).

How are Santiago's neighbourhoods ranked?

Each neighbourhood is scored at points 100 m to 500 m apart across a circle around its centre, sized to its area, and its score is the mean of those points. Each point's score counts the groceries, restaurants, shops, schools, parks and other everyday places within a 30 minute walk, as described in the methodology. Santiago scores 86 across the 5 km around its centre.

This page is generated from open map data with a published walkability method, explained in the methodology. Places from Overture Maps release 2026-09-23.1. Neighbourhoods and where they lie from Overture Maps and Wikidata.